Privacy Policy / Term of Use 

 

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and

also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the

 Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible

to the public in the context of your comment.

INTRODUCTION

This site is owned and operated by MKO Advisors, a Delaware limited liability corporation and MKO

Advisors (“MKO”) is located at www.mkoadvisors.com (“the Website”). For the purposes of this Privacy

Policy, unless otherwise specified, all references to MKO include the Website.
Disclaimer
Copyright MKO Advisors, LLC, a Delaware Limited Liability Company 2018. All Rights Reserved.

DISCLAIMER
GENERAL
1. MKO Advisors, LLC (“MKO”) is located at www.mkoadvisors.com (“the Website”). The contents on the

Website are not, without limitations, professional advice and should not be construed and/or

considered to be.

CONTENTS ON THE WEBSITE

2. All information contained, posted and/or displayed on the Website is for information purposes

only and is not and should not be in any way construed or interpreted as professional advice.

3. MKO is not and will not be liable, either expressly or in an implied manner, and is not

responsible for any physical and/or emotional problems that may and/or could occur from any of the

information on the Website.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
4. You agree that use of the Website is at your sole risk. All information and content are provided

on an “as is” and “as available” basis.5. MKO, its affiliates, agents and licensors cannot and do

not warrant the accuracy, completeness, correctness, non-infringement, merchantability, or fitness

for a particular purpose of the information, materials and/or content available through the

Website.6. MKO does not guarantee the Website to be error-free, secure, continuously available

or free of viruses or other harmful components.7. You also agree that if you rely on any data

or information obtained through the website, you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible

for any damage or loss that results from your use of any material and/or data.8. MKO and the

contents and/or information on the Website are provided with the understanding that neither MKO

nor its users, while such users are participating in the sites, are engaged in rendering legal,

medical, counseling or other professional services or advice. The contents and/or information on

the website do not substitute for professional services or advice.9. MKO, its affiliates, agents,

and licensors make no warranty regarding any goods or services referred to, advertised on, or

obtained through our sites including reference to third party sites, other than those express

warranties MKO itself specifically makes.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
10. Under no circumstances will MKO or its affiliates, agents or licensors be liable to you

or anyone else for including but not limited to any loss and/or damages arising out of your

use of any of the Website, including, without limitation, liability for consequential, special,

incidental, indirect, or similar damages, even if we are advised beforehand of the possibility

of such damages.
THIRD PARTY LIABILITY
11. By using the Website, you agree and consent that any loss and/or damages arising out of or

in connection to, without limitation to the negligence, fault, mistake, misrepresentation and/or

fraud of the third party and/or any services provided to you by the third party is the

responsibility and liability of the individual and/or group of third party, and you hereby

 

agree that you will only claim against and seek relief against the third party and MKO will be

free of any liability/responsibility whatsoever.

INDEMNIFICATION
12. In the event that MKO becomes a party to the third party proceedings, you agree to indemnify

 defend and hold harmless, without limitations, MKO, its officers, directors, employees, agents

and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’

fees) relating to or arising out of without limitations, the negligence, fault, mistake,

misrepresentation and/or fraud of the third party and/or any services provided to you by the

third party. PRIVACY POLICY
INTRODUCTION
1. This site is owned and operated by MKO Advisors, a Delaware limited liability

corporation and MKO Advisors (“MKO”) is located at www.mkoadvisors.com (“the Website”). For the

purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise specified, all references to MKO include the

Website.2. MKO is an online platform to provide customers with custom telecom advisory solutions,

representing over 250 of the worlds' leading Internet, data, local and long distance carriers and

solution providers.3. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. We will never

share your personal information with any third party, but because we may gather certain types of

information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and

conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses

what information we gather and how we use it.4. The private information you provide on the Website

will be used only for its intended purpose.5. We will protect your information consistent with the

principles of the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C, the E-Government Act of 2002, and the Federal

Records Act.6. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described hereinafter.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
7. As a general rule, MKO does not collect personal information about you when you visit the

Website, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Submitting personal information

through the Website is voluntary. By doing so, you are giving MKO your permission to use the

information for the stated purpose. However, not providing certain information may result in

MKO the inability to provide you with the Services (hereinafter defined in Clause 8).8. If you

choose to provide us with personal information on the Website, through methods such as signing

up, completing and creating an account or sending us an email either directly through the contact

form or at sales@ionitegrityservices.com, we may use that information to help us provide you with

information and/or service(s), (collectively referred to as (“the Services”)).9. We may also use

the personal information to respond to any of your message(s) and/or feedback(s). The information

 

we may receive from you varies based on what you do when visiting the Website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
10. By completing and submitting, inter alia, an online account Sign up form or sending us an

email, you may provide basic information such as including but not limited to your name, phone

number, address and email address which allows us to send information, provide updates and/or

process the type of Services you so desire.11. If you sign up with MKO, we may also collect,

inter alia, billing and credit card information. We may gather additional personal or

non-personal information in the future.12. MKO encourages you to review the privacy statements

of websites you choose to link to from MKO so that you can understand how those websites collect,

use and share your information (“Third Party Website”). MKO is not responsible for the privacy

statements or other contents on the Third-Party Website outside of the MKO website.

THE NATURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
13. Personal information we collect which you may provide to us includes, inter alia:13.1

‘Identifying information’ (i.e. name, date, and place of birth, gender, age);13.2 ‘Contact

information’ (i.e. home / office address, home / mobile / office phone numbers); and13.3

‘Financial information’ (i.e. bank account and number, credit card number and details).14.

As a general rule, you have the right not to provide the foregoing information when dealing

with MKO and/or when we provide the Services to you. However, not providing certain information

may result in the, inter alia, inability to create and set up an account and/or inability to

provide you with the Service. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION
15. We collect and temporarily store certain information about your visit for use in site

management and security purposes only. We collect and analyze this information because it helps

us to better design the Website to suit your needs. We may also automatically collect information

about the web content, you view in the event of a known security or virus threat.The information

includes, inter alia: -15.1 The internet domain name from which you access our website

(for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private internet access account, or “yourschool.edu”

if you connect from an educational domain);15.2 The internet protocol (“IP”) address (a unique

number for each computer connected to the internet) from which you access our Website;15.3 The

type of browser used to access our Website;15.4 The operating system used to access our

Website;15.5 The date and time you access our Website;15.6 The Universal Resource Locators

 (“URLs”) or address of the pages you visit;15.7 Your username, if it was used to log in to

the Website; and15.8 If you visited this Website from another website, the URL of the forwarding

site.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FOR TRACKING AND CUSTOMIZATION (COOKIES)
16. A ‘cookie’ is a small file that a website transfers to your computer to allow it to

remember specific information about your session while you are connected. Your computer

will only share the information in the cookie with the website that provided it, and no

other website can request it. There are two types of cookies:16.1 ‘Session’: Session

cookies last only as long as your web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the

cookie is deleted. Websites may use session cookies for technical purposes such as to

enable better navigation through the site or to allow you to customize your preferences

for interacting with the site.16.2 ‘Persistent’: Persistent cookies are saved on a user’s

hard drive in order to determine which users are new to the site or are returning.
16.3 Our Online Properties and/or mobile apps may use social media features, such as the

LinkedIn ‘like’ button (“Social Media Features “). These features may collect your IP

address and which page you are visiting on our Online Properties and/or mobile apps,

and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. You may be given the

option by such Social Media Features to post information about your activities on our

Online Properties and/or mobile apps to a profile page of yours that is provided by a

third-party Social Media network in order to share with others within your network. Social

Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Online Properties

and/or mobile apps. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy

of the company providing the relevant Social Media FeaturesUSE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
17. MKO collects and uses your personal information to operate the Website and deliver the

Services.18. MKO does not sell, rent or lease its customer list to third parties.19. MKO may,

from time to time, contact you on behalf of, including but not limited to, third parties about

a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information

(i.e. email, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party.20. MKO may

share data between/with, inter alia, third parties to help perform statistical analysis send

you an email, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are

prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these Services to MKO and

they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.21. MKO may keep track

of the website and pages our users visit within MKO, in order to determine what MKO services

are the most popular. The data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within

MKO to customers whose behavior indicates they are interested in a particular subject area.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
22. The personal information you provide to us whether voluntarily or automatically as the

foregoing paragraphs describe, may be used and disclosed without limitations, to our employees,

staffs, insurers, professionals, agents, suppliers, subcontractors and/or other parties we

deem fit for the purpose and in the manner reasonably necessary for the carrying out of the

Services and for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.23. Personal information may be

disclosed and/or supplied between third parties. When personal information is disclosed

and/or supplied between third parties all terms and conditions contained herein shall

have effect for the purpose of protecting your personal information.24. Compliance with

legal requirements for the enforcement of law, regulations, court orders, subpoena, warrant

 

during the course of legal proceedings or otherwise may render our need to disclose personal

information.
25. Personal information may also be used to protect and safeguard the copyright, trademarks,

legal rights, intellectual property rights or safety of MKO.SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
26. MKO secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN
27. MKO does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of

thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for

permission to use this Website and/or Services.OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE
28. MKO respects your privacy and gives you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving newsletters

by contacting us at sales@mkoadvisors.com.CHANGES
29. The terms contained in this Privacy Policy may change and subject to modification

and amendments. All modifications and the time of the changes and modification will be

subject to the sole direction of MKO and such changes will have immediate effect. No notice

will be given to you prior to such changes and/or modifications; you are therefore advised to

review our Privacy Policy from time to time.CONTACT
30. MKO welcomes your questions or comments regarding the foregoing Terms. Please find us at

sales@mkoadvisors.com. You could also contact us at +1 800 770 5820.TERMS OF USE AND SERVICE of
MKO Advisors, LLC. (“the Website”)
1. Welcome to MKO Advisors (“MKO”).2. The Website is comprised of various web pages operated

by MKO and is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms,

conditions and notices contained herein (“the Terms”). Your use of the Website constitutes your

agreement to all such Terms. Please read these terms carefully and keep a copy of them for

your reference.3. MKO at www.mkoadvisors.com is an online platform to provide customers with

custom telecom solutions, representing over 20 of the nation’s leading Internet, data, local

and long-distance carriers. MKO and its professional legal team of dedicated project managers,

engineers, and customer care representatives work diligently to identify and provide a truly

advanced telecommunications solutions that are unique to the needs of each client.4. The Website

is about a brand that is a full-service telecom solutions provider to businesses of all sizes.

 

MKO represents over 20 of the nation’s leading local and long-distance, internet and data carriers.

MKO is committed to leveraging Telco relationships & Expertise for lower rates and better

service for our clients. MKO does this with a consultative approach in order to understand

your unique telecom and data needs and match this to the most cost-effective solutions

that our backing carriers offer. MKO works with customers throughout the relationship to provide

you a truly advanced telecommunications experience.PRIVACY
5. Your use of the Website is subject to MKO’ Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy,

which also governs the Website and informs users of our data collection practices. ELECTRONIC

COMMUNICATIONS
6. Visiting the Website, signing up for an account, subscribing to MKO and/or sending emails to

MKO constitutes electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications and

you agree that all agreements, notices disclosures and other communications that we provide

to you electronically via email and/or on the Website satisfy the legal requirement that such

communications be in writing.7. MKO does not knowingly collect either online or offline, personal

information from persons under the age of thirteen. If you are under 18, you may use the

Website only with permission of a parent or guardian.

REFERRAL PARTNER PROGRAM
8. MKO Referral Partner program is best suited for IT consultants and those who may be connected

with organizations that may benefit from MKO’s full line of services.
9. MKO invites you to provide us with you and your client’s contact information, and when we

procure their business phone or internet, hosted VoIP, MPLS network, SIP or any other telecom

service through our company, you will earn a residual monthly commission for as long as we

retain their services.10. You may contact MKO regarding the Referral Partner program at

sales@mkoadvisors.comLINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
1. MKO may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not

under the control of MKO and MKO is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site,

including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates

to a Linked Site. MKO is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the

inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by MKO of the site or any association

with its operators.2. Notwithstanding that MKO will provide links to the third-party sites

and organizations, you are hereby specifically advised that all third parties enlisted on the

Websites have not been background checked. By using any of these third-party links, service or

functionality originating from the third-party sites and organization, you hereby acknowledge

and consent that MKO may share such information and data with any third party with whom MKO has

a contractual relationship to provide service(s) or functionality on behalf of the users.

NO

UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE / INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
3. You are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable, recoverable license to access and use of

the Website strictly in accordance with these terms of use. As a condition of your use of the

Website, you warrant to MKO that you will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful

or prohibited by these Terms.4. You may not use the Website in any manner which could damage,

disable, overburden, or impair the Website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment

of the Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through

any means not intentionally made available through the Website.5. All content included herein,

such as inter alia, text, graphics, logos, images, videos, as well as the compilation thereof,

and any software used on the Website is the property of MKO and protected by copyright and

other laws that protect intellectual property and proprietary rights. You agree to observe

and abide by all copyright and other proprietary notices, legends or other restrictions contained

in any such content and will not make any changes thereto.6. You will not modify, publish,

transmit, reverse engineer, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works,

or in any way exploit any of the content, in whole or in part, found on the Website.7. MKO

content is not for resale.8. Your use of the Site does not entitle you to make any unauthorized

use of any protected content, and in particular, you will not delete or alter any proprietary

rights or attribution notices in any content. You will use protected content solely for your

personal use and will make no other use of the content without the express written permission

of MKO and the copyright owner. You agree that you do not acquire any ownership rights in any

protected content. We do not grant you any licenses, express or implied, to the intellectual

property of MKO or our licensors except as expressly authorized by these Terms.

INTERNATIONAL USERS
9. All information and content on the Website are controlled, operated and administered

by MKO from our offices within the U.S.A. If you access the information and content from

a location outside the USA, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.10. You

agree that you will not use MKO Content accessed through the Website in any country or

in any manner prohibited by any applicable laws, restrictions or regulations.INDEMNIFICATION
11. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless, without limitations, MKO, its officers,

directors, employees, agents and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities and

expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) relating to or arising out of your use of or

inability to use the Website, your violation of any terms of this Agreement or your violation

of any rights of a third party, or your violation of any applicable laws, rules or regulations

.12. MKO reserves the right, at its own cost, to assume the exclusive defense and control

of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully

cooperate with MKO in asserting any available defenses.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER
13. The information, software, products and services included in or available through the

site may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the

information herein. MKO and/or its suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the Website

at any time.14. MKO and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability,

availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related

graphics contained on the site for any purpose to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law,

all such information, software, products, services, and related graphics are provided

“as is” without warranty or conditions of any kind.MKO and/or its suppliers hereby disclaim

all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, services

and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness

for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.15. To the maximum extent permitted by

applicable law, in no event, shall MKO and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect,

punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including,

without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way

connected with the use or performance of the site, with the delay or inability to use the site

or related services, the provision of any failure to provide services, or for any information,

software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the Website, or otherwise

arising out of the use of the Website, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict

liability or otherwise, even if MKO or any of its Suppliers has been advised of the possibility

of damages.16. The above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any

portion of the Website, or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy

are to discontinue using the Website.

TERMINATION / ACCESS RESTRICTION
17. MKO reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the Website and

the related services of any portion thereof at any time, without notice.JURISDICTION
18. To the maximum extent permitted by law, this Agreement is governed by the laws of the

State of New York and you hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in

the State of New York in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Website.

Use of the Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all

provision of these Terms, including, without limitation, this section.SEVERABILITY19. If

any part of this Agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to

applicable law including but not limited to the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations

set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by

a valid enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision

and the remainder of the Agreement shall continue in effect.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT
20. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between

the user and MKO with respect to the Website and it supersedes all prior contemporaneous

communication and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written between the user and MKO

with respect to the Website. A printed version of this Agreement and of any notice given

in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon

or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other

business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is

the express wish to the parties that this Agreement and all related documents be written in

English.

CHANGES TO TERMS
21. MKO reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change the Terms. The most current version of the Terms will supersede all previous versions. MKO encourages you to periodically review the Terms to stay informed of our updates.CONTACT
22. MKO welcomes your questions or comments regarding the foregoing Terms.23.

You may contact us at sales@mkoadvisors.com. You may also reach us at +1 917 579 5986.

TESTIMONIAL DISCLAIMER
[Updated as of August 1, 2019]


GENERAL
1. MKO Advisors (“MKO”) is located at www.mkoadvisors.com (“the Website”).FEDERAL TRADE

COMMISSION GUIDELINES
2. In accordance with the Federal Trade Commission guidelines concerning the use of endorsements

and testimonials in advertising, you are hereby informed of the following: –2.1 Testimonials appearing on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission.2.2 They are individual experiences, reflecting

real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way or another. However,

they are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results that consumers will generally achieve.2.3 The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.2.4 The testimonials displayed (text, audio and/or video) are given verbatim except for the correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed, when it seemed lengthy or not the whole testimonial seemed relevant for the general public.2.5 MKO is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted to the Website.2.6 MKO is not a forum for testimonials, however, provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another.2.7 To prevent against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of MKO. MKO does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on this site, and are strictly the views of the reviewer.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
3. Under no circumstances will MKO or its affiliates, agents or licensors be liable to you or anyone else for including but not limited to any loss and/or damages arising out of your use of any of the Website, including, without limitation, liability for consequential, special, incidental, indirect, or similar damages, even if we are advised beforehand of the possibility of such damages.INDEMNIFICATION
4. In the event that MKO becomes a party to the third party proceedings, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless, without limitations, MKO, its officers, directors, employees, agents and third parties, for any losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) relating to or arising out of without limitations, the negligence, fault, mistake, misrepresentation and/or fraud of the third party and/or any services provided to you by the third party.
Updated as at August 1, 2018

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements